Cannabis News NORML - Working to Reform Marijuana Laws
[…] In RCW 69.51A Sec. 3. (5) "Terminal or debilitating medical condition" means:

(medical conditions listed and which are) unrelieved by standard medical treatments and medications

In Sec. 7. (4)

1 (4) Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any on- 2 site medical use of marijuana in any place of employment, in any school 3 bus or on any school grounds, ((or)) in any youth center, or in any 4 correctional facility.

The problem lies with the restriction of medical rights in correctional facilities.

In RCW 70.48.130 "It is the intent of the legislature that all jail inmates receive appropriate and cost-effective emergency and necessary medical care. Governing units, the department of social and health services, and medical care providers shall cooperate to achieve the best rates consistent with adequate care."